Committees

Benchers sit on Convocation committees.  Law Society committees are responsible for examining issues within their mandates and bringing recommendations forward to Convocation. More information about Law Society committees, including the mandates for standing committees, can be found in By-Law 3.

Law Society Committees 

Access to Justice

Howard Goldblatt (Chair)

Janet Leiper (Vice-Chair)

Gina Papageorgiou (Vice-Chair)

Raj Anand

Fred Bickford

Robert Burd

Cathy Corsetti

Robert Evans

Avvy Go

Marian Lippa

Malcolm Mercer

Susan Richer

Baljit Sikand

Anne Vespry

Treasurer's Memorandum

Audit & Finance

Christopher Bredt (Chair)

Suzanne Clément (Vice-Chair)

Teresa Donnelly (Vice-Chair)

Peter Beach
Paul Cooper

Janis Criger

Seymour Epstein

Rocco Galati

Michelle Haigh

Vern Krishna
Gina Papageorgiou

Jan Richardson

Andrew Spurgeon

Catherine Strosberg
Tanya Walker

 Treasurer's Memorandum

Compensation

Paul Schabas (Chair)

Christopher Bredt

Teresa Donnelly

Gerald Sheff

Peter Wardle

Compensation Fund

Carol Hartman (Chair)
Michelle Haigh (Vice-Chair)
Gisèle Chrétien
Joseph Groia
Jan Richardson
 

Equity and Aboriginal

Issues

Dianne Corbiere (Co-Chair)

Julian Falconer (Co-Chair)

Sandra Nishikawa (Vice-Chair)

Gina Papageorgiou (Vice-Chair)

Marion Boyd

Suzanne Clément

Robert Evans

Avvy Go

Howard Goldblatt

Marian Lippa

Isfahan Merali

Sidney Troister

Tanya Walker

Treasurer's Memorandum

Indigenous Initiatives

Government and Public Affairs

John Callaghan (Chair)
Marion Boyd (Vice-Chair)
William McDowell (Vice-Chair)
Jack Braithwaite
Paul Cooper
Ross Earnshaw
Julian Falconer
Marian Lippa
Virginia MacLean
Susan McGrath
Julian Porter
Jonathan Rosenthal
Joanne St. Lewis

Catherine Strosberg

Treasurer's Memorandum
 

Inter-Jurisdictional

Mobility

Michael Lerner (Chair)
Jacqueline Horvat (Vice-Chair)
Peter Beach
Jack Braithwaite
Ross Earnshaw
Seymour Epstein
Robert Evans

Jerry Udell

Law Society Awards/LLD

Paul Schabas (Chair)
Dianne Corbiere
Michelle Haigh
William McDowell
Sandra Nishikawa
Andrew Spurgeon
Catherine Strosberg

Litigation

Jacqueline Horvat (Chair)

Peter Wardle (Vice-Chair)
John Callaghan
Janis Criger
Seymour Epstein
Howard Goldblatt
William McDowell
Sandra Nishikawa
Jonathan Rosenthal

Paralegal Standing

Michelle Haigh (Chair)
Janis Criger (Vice-Chair)
Marion Boyd
Robert Burd
Cathy Corsetti
Ross Earnshaw
Brian Lawrie
Marian Lippa
Susan McGrath
Barb Murchie
Jan Richardson
Baljit Sikand

Anne Vespry

Treasurer's Memorandum 

Priority Planning

Paul Schabas (Chair)
Christopher Bredt
Dianne Corbiere
Teresa Donnelly
Julian Falconer
Howard Goldblatt
Michelle Haigh
Jacqueline Horvat
William McDowell
Malcolm Mercer
Sandra Nishikawa
Catherine Strosberg

Peter Wardle

Proceedings Authorization

Jacqueline Horvat (Chair)
Teresa Donnelly
Brian Lawrie
Jeffrey Lem
Jonathan Rosenthal
Gerald Sheff
 

Professional Development       

and Competence

Peter Wardle (Chair)
Jacqueline Horvat (Vice-Chair)
Joanne St. Lewis (Vice-Chair)
Jack Braithwaite
Dianne Corbiere
Teresa Donnelly
Joseph Groia
Michelle Haigh
Barbara Murchie
Sandra Nishikawa
Andrew Spurgeon
Catherine Strosberg
Sidney Troister

Anne Vespry

Treasurer's Memorandum

Professional Regulation

William McDowell (Chair)
Malcolm Mercer (Vice-Chair)
Jonathan Rosenthal (Vice-Chair)
Fred Bickford
John Callaghan
Gisèle Chrétien
Suzanne Clément
Seymour Epstein
Carol Hartman
Brian Lawrie
Michael Lerner
Virginia MacLean
Susan Richer
Raj Sharda

Jerry Udell

Treasurer's Memorandum

Summary Disposition                              

John Callaghan
Malcolm Mercer

Tribunal

Barbara Murchie (Chair)
Isfahan Merali (Vice-Chair)
Raj Anand
Larry Banack
Peter Beach
Christopher Bredt
Robert Burd
Paul Cooper
Janis Criger
Rocco Galati
Baljit Sikand

Peter Wardle

Treasurer's Memorandum


Task Forces

Compliance-Based Entity Regulation

Ross Earnshaw (Chair)

Raj Anand
Gisèle Chrétien
Howard Goldblatt
Joseph Groia
Carol Hartman
Brian Lawrie
Malcolm Mercer
Barbara Murchie
Raj Sharda
Sidney Troister
Peter Wardle

Initiative 

Governance                   

Janet Leiper (Chair)

Christopher Bredt

Gisèle Chrétien

Dianne Corbiere

Michelle Haigh

Jacqueline Horvat

Gina Papageorgiou

Sidney Troister

Peter Wardle

Mental Health Strategy Implementation

William McDowell (Chair)

Robert Burd

Suzanne Clément

Dianne Corbiere

Isfahan Merali

 


Working Groups

Advertising and Fee Arrangements

Issues Working Group (PRC)

Malcolm Mercer (Chair)

Jack Braithwaite

Paul Cooper

Jacqueline Horvat

Michael Lerner

Marian Lippa

Virginia MacLean

Jan Richardson

Jonathan Rosenthal

Andrew Spurgeon

Jerry Udell


Initiative


Alternative Business Structures (PRC)

Susan McGrath (Co-Chair)
Malcolm Mercer (Co-Chair)
Fred Bickford
Marion Boyd
Suzanne Clément
Cathy Corsetti
Janis Criger
Carol Hartman
Brian Lawrie
Jeffrey Lem
Joanne St. Lewis

Anne Vespry

Initiative


Challenges Faced By

Racialized Licensees (Equity)                        

Raj Anand, Co-Chair
Janet Leiper, Co-Chair
Julian Falconer, Vice-Chair
Howard Goldblatt, Vice-Chair
Marion Boyd
Robert Burd
Dianne Corbiere
Avvy Go
William McDowell
Isfahan Merali
Malcolm Mercer
Sandra Nishikawa

Susan Richer

Raj Sharda

Baljit Sikand


Initiative

Human Rights Monitoring (Equity)

Teresa Donnelly (Chair)
Robert Evans
Julian Falconer
Avvy Go
Isfahan Merali
Judith Potter

Heather Ross

Joanne St. Lewis

Initiative



Legal Aid Issues

John Callaghan (Chair)
Suzanne Clément
Paul Cooper
Julian Falconer
Avvy Go
Howard Goldblatt
Janet Leiper
Marian Lippa
Susan McGrath
Susan Richer


Real Estate Issues

(Joint Working Group of the Professional Development

& Competence and Professional Regulation Committees)

Sidney Troister, Co-Chair
Jerry Udell, Co-Chair
Ross Earnshaw
Robert Evans
Jeffrey Lem
Michael Lerner
Susan McGrath
Malcolm Mercer
Raj Sharda
Andrew Spurgeon 

Treasurer’s Appointments

Advisory Group

Raj Anand
Suzanne Clément
Cathy Corsetti
William McDowell
Gina Papageorgiou
 


External Appointments

Canadian National Exhibition Association

Jack Braithwaite

Federation of Law Societies of Canada Council

Ross Earnshaw

Law Commission of Ontario

Raj Anand

Law Foundation of Ontario Board of Trustees

Linda Rothstein (Chair)
Ross Earnshaw

Isfahan Merali

Law Society Foundation

Ian Hull
Michael Lerner
W. A. Derry Millar
Catherine Strosberg

Sidney Troister

LAWPro Board of Directors

Robert Evans
Susan McGrath

Barbara Murchie

Jerry Udell

LibraryCo Board

Gisèle Chrétien
Ross Earnshaw
Jacqueline Horvat
W. A. Derry Millar
 

Ontario Bar Association Council

Fred Bickford
Jack Braithwaite
Barbara Murchie

Ontario Justice Education Network

Jacqueline Horvat